Loading
Mexico        Rêve Mexicain en français
 
 
 
Caribbean Coast : useful
 Page updated on 03.10.2015
 
Print        Share on : facebook   twitter   google   myspace 

Code : 998 + 7 digits

Cancun

Means of transportation

By air : The international airport "del Sureste" (CUN) is located 20 km (12miles) south-east from Cancun via Road 110 MEX, (998) 848 72 00 - www.asur.com.mx ; there were more than 19 millions for Jan to Nov 2013, with almost 10% more compared to 2012.
For the departure and arrival schedules at Cancun airport, log on to : www.cancun-airport.com.
To know which terminal to go to, log on to : www.cancuntransfers.com and www.cancun-transfers.net.

There are about two hundred daily flights, either domestic or international flights :
from every big or median Mexican city, with Aeromexico and a few flights with Low Cost airlines such as Volaris/Interjet and VivaAérobus.
from the American airports of Denver/Baltimore/Philadelphia/Miami/New-York/Los Angeles/San Francisco/Washington/Fort Lauderdale/Atlanta/Chicago/Charlotte/Phoenix/Detroit/Saint Louis/Salt Lake City/Dallas among others.
from Europe : Paris/Frankfort/London/Barcelona/Madrid/Amsterdam/Budapest.
from Canada : Toronto/Vancouver/Montreal/Regina/Calgary/Winnipeg/Ottawa/Hamilton, and of course from the Central or South America airports.

AMERICAN AIRLINES 01 800 904 6000/886 0086
AIR CANADA 01 800 502 2000/886 0883
CONTINENTAL 01 800 900 5000/886 0006
DELTA 01 800 123 4710/886 0660
US AIRWAYS 01 800 428 43 22/886 10 29
UNITED AIRLINES 01 800 003 0777
   
INTERJET - low cost- 01800 01 12345/8920278
Plaza Hollywood
VOLARIS - low cost- 01800 122 8000
Plaza Hollywood
VIVAAEROBUS - low cost-  81-82-150-150 in Monterrey

Aeromexico - av. Cobá # 80, sm 3, 01-800-021-4010 or (998) 287 1866 to 73, (998) 287 1874
or av. Andrés Quintana Roo, Supermanzana 39, Mz.10, / (998) 849 2222 or airport, 193 1820

hotel zone in Cancun

Interjet, low cost (55) 11 02 55 55 in Mexico City - 01 800 01 12345 – open every day, 7h-23h. Consult their web site for offices sales : www.interjet.com.mx - company located in Toluca with new generation planes (Airbus A320). Started by domestic flights, now its currently operates to and from the U.S.A.
From Mexico city to Chihuahua/Guadalajara
/Puerto Vallarta/Ixtapa/Acapulco/ Huatulco/Tuxtla/Chetumal/Mérida/Cancun and also to Havana/Miami/New-York JFK and Orange County near Los Angeles.
From Toluca to Las Vegas/Puerto Vallarta/Ixtapa/Acapulco/Cancun.

Volaris, low cost (55) 11 02 80 00 in Mexico City 01 800 122 8000 - www.volaris.mx - domestic and international flights in Airbus A319, company located in Toluca with new generation planes (Airbus A319). Volaris is proposing shuttles as Cancun to Playa del Carmen and hotel accommodations in the hotel zone next to Cancun (between MXN 70 and 170), Puebla downtown to airport (MXN50), Tijuana to San Diego, (MXN 230 and MXN 275)... Consult their ground services in the web site : www.volaris.mx.
Domestic flights:
From Mexico to Chihuahua/Cancun/Puerto Vallarta/Tijuana.
From Toluca to Guadalajara/Cancun.
From Tijuana to Acapulco/Oaxaca/Puerto Vallarta/Zacatecas/Leon/Morelia
/Los Mochis/Guadalajara/Mexico.
From Guadalajara to Chihuahua/Puebla.


From Aguascalientes, Puebla, Quéretaro and Léon : direct flights to Cancun.
International flights to the USA :
From San Francisco/Oakland to Guadalajara and Mexico.
From Los Angeles to Aguascalientes/Zacatecas/Morelia/Guadalajara/Uruapan.
From Las Vegas to Guadalajara.
From San José (California) to Guadalajara.
From Chicago to Zacatecas/Morelia/Leon/Mexico.
From Denver to Mexico.
From Orlando to Mexico.
From Sacramento and Fresno vers Guadalajara (new flights).
In process for the beginning of 2013 : Mexico/Tuxtla and Mexico/Mérida.

The last one to obtain the operating license in December 2006 : Aeroenlaces, S.A. de C.V / VivaAerobús -
Property of Investors specialized in Mexican transport (IAMSA) and the airline Irish « low cost » company Ryanair. Company located in Monterrey. Domestic flights from Mexico City as well as international flights to the USA. Consult their site : www.vivaaerobus.com, call center in Monterrey : (81) 82-150-150, in Mexico City (55) 47 775 050, in Guadalajara (33) 47 770 770 and from USA 1 888 9 FLY VIV (359 848). Flights operated with B737-300, same planes as Ryanair, mother-house.
Domestic and International flights:
From Monterrey to Chihuahua/Acapulco/Leon/Puerto Vallarta/Cuernavaca/Oaxaca.
From Guadalajara to Cancun/Mérida/Tuxtla/Mexico.
From Mexico to Campeche/Guadalajara/Mérida/Puerto Escondido/
Cancun/Huatulco/Puerto Vallarta/Oaxaca/Tuxtla.
From Cuernavaca to Cancun (new flight).
From Tuxtla to Cancun.
From Monterrey to San Antonio/Houston/Las Vegas (USA).

XL Airways France - Program on Cancun : winter 2013/2014 : 4 flights/week (thur ,frid, sat, sun). All these flights are done in Airbus A330 from Paris-Charles de Gaulle, CDG2A – 0825 825 589 (0.15cts/minute), 24/7 from 7AM to 11PM – maximum luggage weight allowed : 20 kg (44 lb) in coach and 30 kg (66 lb) in business class. - http://fr.xl.com. Contact in Cancun : BETTAIR - YAXCHILAN 39 - Esq. JAZMINES, (998) 884 10 57 or 887 18 62.

AEROCOSTA : small company with small private aircraft to overfly the region : (998) 884 03 83 or 884 54 34, aerocosta2001@cancuntips.com.mx.

COPA Airlines and Lan Chile are launched fligfhts to Cancun : 01 800 265 26 72 or (998) 886 06 52 for the first one and 01 800 123 16 19 or (998) 88603 60 for Lan Chile.


Airport ground transportation - Cancun - Playa del Carmen

Airport Taxis : about MXN$650 for airport/downtown ! From the hotel zone, it is recommended to take an 8 seat schedules from and to the Cancun airporcollective taxi for about MXN$200 per person for the trip Hotel zone/airport.

The company Ado-Riviera offers rides from Cancun airport to Playa del Carmen until 10:15PM for MXN$125 (from 8:30AM to 10:15PM) and from Playa-Cancun Airport (from 7AM to 7:15PM).
The Company ADO runs from Cancun downtown to Playa del Carmen until late on night for MXN$45.
Consult the website : www.ado.com.mx. Same for return.

   Right picture : schedules from and to the Cancun airport

There are public buses that leave from the airport at scheduled times. Buses go from the Cancun International Airport to the bus stations in Downtown Cancun and Downtown Playa del Carmen. This is a direct non-stop service to the bus stations only. Buses to the Cancun Downtown Bus Station leave every hour starting at 8:10 a.m. until 8:00 p.m. Buses to the Playa Del Carmen Bus Station leave at 10:50, 11:30, 12:30, 13:20, 14:50, 15:35, 16:20, 17:10, 18:00 and 19:00. Buses leave from Terminal 3 and Terminal 2.
Travel Times : Cancun – 35 minutes, Playa del Carmen – 65 minutes, Fares – Adults, Children and infants : Cancun - $4.00 USD per passenger, Playa del Carmen $9.00 USD per passenger.
To provide you with the best possible service upon your arrival to Cancun Airport, you can now get your tickets ONLINE. You can only make reservations for ONE WAY service from the airport to the bus stations. When you reserve online you’ll reserve a guaranteed seat on the next available bus and an airport representative will wait for you right outside your arrival terminal and take you to the nearest bus stop.
If you have any questions please contact us by email at Bus@Cancun-Airport.com or by phone at : Toll Free 1-800-317-1921 (US & Canada), Gratis 01-800-822-7116 (Mexico), Direct +52 998 848 0333 or +52 998 848 0335, www.cancun-airport.com/transportation.htm.


Second class schedules from Cancun You can also use the services of Cancun shuttle : , 1 866 922 6286 - 3, 7 or 10 seat vehicles to any one of the coastal cities or hotel zone, including Tulum and Cancun (less expensive than a taxi). From the US & Canada TOLL FREE at 1-866-922-6286; Desde Mexico Gratis al 01 800 822 7116; From the rest of the world at +52 998 848 0335 (Main office Cancun) or by email at contact@cancunshuttle.com.

Left picture : Second class schedules from Cancun

Other solution for surface transportation : consult the website for quotations, even for Mérida :

www.cancuntransfers.com and www.cancun-transfers.net - Transfers.net offers Cancun airport transportation services, shared and private shuttles to all locations in Cancun and Riviera Maya.


Mayab routes By bus : Cancun downsized the number of bus stations to only one bus terminal, 887 11 49, second and first class, located downtown, at the corner of the avenues Tulum and Uxmal. There are lockers , ATM, restaurants and waiting room available 24/7. There are first class and deluxe buses with the companies ADO, ADO GL and UNO, 884 55 42 or 01 800 702 80 00 (outside Mexico City) or online sales with www.ado.com.mx.

Right picture : Mayab routes


There are many departures to Campeche (6H30 trip), Mexico-Tapo (24H trip, MXN 1536, 2012 fees), Chetumal (5H trip), Chichén Itzá (3H trip), Mérida (4H trip), Palenque (12H trip), Playa del Carmen (1H15 trip), Puebla (11H trip), Valladolid (2H30 trip), Veracruz (7H trip) and Tulum (2H30 trip).


Two companies service the surroundings : Mayab - second class - and Riviera-Ado in first class – same phone number for both companies - 887 11 49. Mayab is the less expensive company and services all the cities, villages and sea resorts of the Caribbean Coast until Chetumal. Departures every hour from 5 AM to Midnight with stops at your convenience. ADO and Mayab services from Cancun to Chichen Itza every hour from 5:00AM to 1:00AM for around MXN 150 (4hours for Mayab - all villages are crossed).

It services also Chiquilá (Isla Holbox), three times a day (3h30 duration trip) at 7:30AM/12:40PM/1:30PM.

Hammocs of Yucatán


Rental cars : Avis and several local companies are at the airport and/or downtown :

ALAM0 883-0505
AVIS 886-0222
BUDGET 886-0026
BUGGY RENTALS 883-1036
DOLLAR 883-0133
EXECUTIVE 886-0065
HERTZ 886-0045
NATIONAL 886-0152
THRIFTY 886-0333
MOTORCYCLE RENTALS 883-1036


Be aware of swindles when renting a car by internet. We experimented, at Christmas 2007, with an online reservation with a company that didn’t exist in Cancun ! Pick well known companies !

     Left picture : Hammocs of Yucatán

Tourist office
Tourist Office of the state of Quintana Roo, avenue Yaxhilán, Supermanzana # 17, Mz 2, Lt 6, (998) 881 90 00, open 9AM-5PM, Mon-Fri and 9AM-1PM, on Saturday. Good information - http://cancun.travel/en/ - cvb@cancun.travel and www.cancun.gob.mx.

French Consulate : av.Huayacan N 1000- ICCUN-SM311, Alamos II - 77533, 77500 Cancun (Quintana Roo) - 01 (998) 147 74 48 - Courriel : consulatcancun@aol.com.

Post-office : corner Xel-Ha n.2 and Sunyaxchén, open 8AM-6PM, Mon-Fri and 9AM-1PM on Saturday

Fedex (for packages) : av.Tulum Lote 9 SM23, 01 800 900 11 00

Laundries : Las Palapas, on plaza de las Palapas (open 7AM-8PM, Mon-Sat and 10AM-2PM on Sunday) or Alborada, av. Nader # 5, SM 5, open 8AM-8PM, Mon-Sat.

Banks, ATM and foreign exchange offices : There are a lot of them downtown and on Avenue Tulum and blvd Kukulcán, km 37 and 8.5 km. Visa ATM :

Road police
: 884 11 07 / 884 19 13



Public security : 884 23 42

Health :
Hospital de las Americas, plaza Las Americas, 881 34 00/ Hospital Americano, 15 Viento St, 884 61 33 / 884 64 25.
Doctors recommended :
Doctor Carmen SOLIS LOPEZ, home visits, (998) 886 76 36 (cellular phone)
Doctor Cesar SOTO FERNANDEZ, Alcatraces L44,M10,SM22, (998) 892 76 80

one of the many "cenotes" of the peninsula Taxis
, in front of the bus Station in Cancun, 840 0651 - Examples of 2012 prices (in pesos) :

Downtown to airport $170-210
Downtown to hotel zone $187
Hotel zone to airport $200-300
Zone A (downtown to Club Internacional) $90
Zone B (Casa Maya to Presidente Intercontinental) $100
Zone C (Ambiance Villas to Barceló Tucan Cun Beach) $130
Zone D (Kukulcán plaza to Ruinas el Rey) $140
Zone E (Hilton Cancun Beach to Club Med) $200
Downtown $30
Service by hour $160

     Left picture : one of the many "cenotes" of the peninsula


Diplomatic representations : many countries are represented (Switzerland, Belgium, Canada, Spain, Finland, Italy, UK, Sweden, USA, etc...).craft of Yucatán

Germany 8841898
Spain 8489900
United States

8830272 or (987) 8724574 or (984)8730303

Belgium 8922512
Belize 8878417
Brazil 8840538
Canada 8833360
Costa Rica 8844869
Finland 8841600
France (984) 112 3472
United Kingdom 8810100
Italy

8841261
(984) 803 1581

Sweden 8848048
Switzerland 8848446
Netherlands 8860134

     Right picture : craft of Yucatán

Tourist information Cancuntips.com.mx : There is a lot of information on this downloadable and yearly updated guide. This guide, in English, has shopping, sports, activities, lodging, restaurants, night life and Cancun surroundings sections. You will find many useful phone numbers :

Buying a condominium : http://novocancun.com/en/index.htm - Site in English and Spanish

Express Service : ULTRAMAR
First Class boats - same price

Cancun (Puerto Juarez) to Mujeres Mujeres to Cancun (Puerto Juarez) Playa del Carmen to Cozumel Cozumel to Playa del Carmen
from 5h30 to midnight every 30 mn from 6h to 1230AM every 30 mn from 6h to 11PM every 30 mn from 5h to 10PM every 30 mn
US$ 11 R/T or 5,50 OW US$ 11 R/T or 5,50 OW US$ 25 R/T or 12,50 OW US$ 25 R/T or 12,50 OW
15 minutes (duration) 15 minutes (duration) 25 minutes (duration) 25 minutes (duration)

In Cancun, take Autocar bus R-1 to Puerto Juárez. Get off at Gran Puerto Cancun.

You can also take the new fast boat El Embarcadero (blvd Kukulcán Km 4, Hotel Zone) or from Playa Tortuga at Km 7) to Mujeres :

El Embarcadero to Mujeres
Mujeres to El Embarcadero
Playa Tortugas to Mujeres
Mujeres to Playa Tortugas
9h/10h/11h/12h/13h/14h/15h
/16h/17h
9h30/10h30/11h30/12h30/13h30/
14h30/15h30/16h30/17h30/18h30
9h/10h/11h/12h/13h/14h/15h/
16h/17h
9h30/10h30/11h30/12h30/13h30/
14h30/15h30/16h30/17h30/18h30
US$17 R/T or US$11 single way
US$17 R/T or US$11 single way
US$17 R/T or US$11 single way
US$17 R/T or US$11 single way
25 minutes (duration)
25 minutes (duration)
25 minutes (duration)
25 minutes (duration)

Prices subject to changes.

Sales offices :

PLAYA DEL CARMEN
Muelle Fiscal esq. Zona Federal Marítima S/N entre 1a. Sur
Playa del Carmen, Q. Roo
77710 México
+52 (984) 876-0848
COZUMEL
10a. Avenida # 42
entre Juárez y 2 Norte
Col. Centro
Cozumel, Q. Roo
77600 México
+52 (987) 869-3223 and (987) 869-2775
CANCÚN - OFICINA CENTRAL
GRAN PUERTO CANCÚN
Av. López Portillo SM-84 M-5 L-6 Puerto Juárez, Q. Roo
77520 México
+52 (998) 843-2011
info@granpuerto.com.mx or www.granpuerto.com.mx

ISLA MUJERES Terminal Marítima API
Dr. Rueda Molina S/N
Isla Mujeres, Q. Roo
77400 México

Infos Interesting information for your vacations

or or (tours, hotels bookings, list of hotels, etc...).




Code : 984 + 7 digits





Riviera Maya

Tourist office :
Juárez and avenue 15, (984) 873 28 04 - info@rivieramaya.com or www.rivieramaya.com, open 9AM-8:30PM weekdays and 9AM-5PM on Saturday and Sunday.

Banks :
on avenue Juárez as well as the Post office

Tourist police : 066 / 873 02 91

Taxis
: 873 00 32

Ferries :
873 00 67 - $110 one way - 6AM/8AM/9AM/10AM/11AM/1PM/3PM/5PM/6PM/7PM/9PM/11PM, Playa to Cozumel - Cozumel to Playa : 5AM/7AM/8AM/9AM/10AM/12noon/2PM/4PM/5PM/6PM/8PM/11PM -

Laundry :
av. 15, between Calle 4 and 6, open 8AM-9PM, Mon-Sat and 9AM-1PM on Sunday.

Bus terminal :
ADO, corner av. 5 and av. Juárez, 873 01 09. One bus every 10 min to Cancun, a few departures to Cobá, Tulum, Chetumal, Xel-Ha and a departure at 8AM to Chichén Itzá.

Main bus station : av. 20, between 12 and 14, 803 09 44. Many departures to cities all over Mexico (11 to Mexico City, 24h trip).

Airlines : Aeromexico, av. Constituyentes and avenue 40 Nte, / 803 1212

Playa del Carmen airport, 873 08 04, air taxi traffic with AéroSaab and Aerocozumel. They service Cozumel, Isla Holbox, Mujeres and Mérida, 873 05 01 (AeroSaab).

Post-office : av. Juárez between 15 and 20, Mon-Fri 8AM-3PM and Sat 9AM-1PM.

Consular Agency of Canada, Plaza Paraíso Caribe, Modulo C, Planta 2, Oficina C21 - 24 Av. 10 Sur entre Calle 3 y 5 Sur, M-35, Lote 1, Colonia Centro, 77710 Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo - (984) 803-2411 - crmen@international.gc.ca.

Consular Agency of France, Local C6, Plaza Paraíso, (second floor on left), av 10 entre entradas Playacar fase 2 y fase 1, Playa del Carmen, cellular : 984 112 34 72, courriel : consulatpdc@hotmail.com.

Cell phones : TELCEL in Playa del Carmen makes available for US$19 a cell phone with 12 free minutes to U.S.A and Canada. Then, you can buy an extra 3 hours to the USA and Canada for 300 pesos. This is usable only from Cancun and the Riviera Maya to the North American continent.

Via the website www.playa.info, in English, you can make reservations for transfers to/from Cancun airport, hotels (you can consult their catalogue), condominiums, villas, and tourist tours. There is also the list of the recommended restaurants as well as the list of the boutiques and services in Playa del Carmen.



Code : 987 + 7 digits

Cozumel Island


Tourist office : 20 av, 15 s/n , 869 02 12/ 869 02 11/ 872 09 66 - open 9AM-7:30PM, Mon-Fri and 9AM-1PM, on Saturday. Contact :www.cozumel.gob.mx.

HSBC bank : at a corner of Zócalo for money exchange

Ticket bus office : corner av. 10 Norte and calle 2 Norte, 872 17 06 – open daily 6AM-1:30PM and 2:30PM-9PM. It is very convenient ! Sales for ADO among others. ADO services Mexico City and many other areas.

Airport of Cozumel (CZM) : a few daily flights are operated by MAYAIR from Cozumel to Cancun R/T, (987) 872 3609 (Lomas Travel offices) or in Cancun at (998) 881 94 13 (Lomas Travel offices). Aeromexico operates flights to Atlanta. The airport is located 2 km (1.2mile) from downtown. Only the collective taxis service this airport.


Rental cars : several local companies are at the airport and/or downtown : AVIS/BUDGET/EXECUTIVE/FIESTA CAR RENTAL/HERTZ.

Holbox

From Cancun, it is possible to rent an air taxi which will allow you to reach the small airport of Holbox in 30 minutes : This service exists also to Chichén Itzá.

We recommend a brand new hotel : www.holboxdream.com, (984) 875 2433
- reservation@holboxdream.com.

You can consult the forecast for Holbox and Cozumel : www.windguru.cz

Ferries : Chiquilà-Holbox from 6:00AM to 7:00PM and Holbox-Chiquilà from 5:00AM to 6:00PM, every one or two hours.


Code : 983 + 7 digits


Chetumal

Tourist office :
calle 22 de Enero s/n, Av. Reforma, Col.Centro, 832 66 47 (open 9AM-5PM), www.grandcostamaya.com or info@grandcostamaya.com

State tourist office (Sedetur) :
Calzada Centennial 622 entre Ignatius comonfort and ciricote. Col. Woods, 835 08 60 (open 9AM-5PM), www.sedetur.qroo.gob.mx

Banks, foreign exchange offices, post-office :
There are a lot of them downtown.

Bus station : 2nde class with Mayab to Bacalar, Tulum, Playa del Carmen and Cancun, located downtown by the Museum of Mayan culture.

Bus station : 3 km (1.8mile) north of the city, 832 51 10. ADO bus services Campeche, Mérida, Playa del Carmen, Cancun, Villahermosa, Tulum and Belize.

Airport of Chetumal : The Interjet company offers a couple of daily flights to Mexico D.F.



Aucun produit culturel dans la boutique
XML ERRdata

 

No comment has been yet posted on this page.
Tourimex